Choose country:
Choose language:
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.

Zyxel GBIC LX network media converter 1310 nm

X
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Zyxel
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
GBIC LX
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
10-200-090027
Category
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
Network Media Converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created byZyxel: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Product views: 4069
This statistic is based on the 88752 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 86751 free Open Icecat users.
Info modified on: 04 Apr 2019 08:36:16
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Long product name Zyxel GBIC LX network media converter 1310 nm :
The short editorial description of Zyxel GBIC LX network media converter 1310 nm

GBIC-LX - 1000Base-LX GBIC Transceiver
More>>>
Zyxel GBIC LX network media converter 1310 nm:
The official marketing text of Zyxel GBIC LX network media converter 1310 nm as supplied by the manufacturer

ZyXEL GBIC Transceiver Family

Gigabit Speed and Flexibility
ZyXEL’s Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) transceiver family provides performance and flexibility with full duplex Gigabit speeds and hot-pluggable into Gigabit Ethernet port.

Industry Standards-based Compliance
ZyXEL’s GBIC transceiver family is compliant with IEEE 802.3z and GBIC Revision 5.5 allowing easy interoperability with all standard compliance devices from different vendors. For multi-mode/single-mode fiber optic, ZyXEL GBIC transceivers provide high transmission performance and quality for different distances requirement from 220m to 80Km.

Short summary description Zyxel GBIC LX network media converter 1310 nm:
This short summary of the Zyxel GBIC LX network media converter 1310 nm data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.

Zyxel GBIC LX, 10000 m, 1310 nm, - Class 1 Laser IEC 825 - 21 CFR 1040.10/1040.11 - CSA - TUV, 1.26 W, 0 - 70 °C, -40 - 85 °C

Long summary description Zyxel GBIC LX network media converter 1310 nm:
This is an auto-generated long summary of Zyxel GBIC LX network media converter 1310 nm based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.

Zyxel GBIC LX. Maximum transfer distance: 10000 m, Wavelength: 1310 nm. Certification: - Class 1 Laser IEC 825 - 21 CFR 1040.10/1040.11 - CSA - TUV. Power consumption (typical): 1.26 W. Dimensions (WxDxH): 65 x 30 x 10 mm, Interface: IEEE 802.3z, GBIC Rev.5.5, Connector(s): SC

Performance
Maximum transfer distance *
The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
10000 m
Wavelength *
The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
1310 nm
Design
Certification
- Class 1 Laser IEC 825 - 21 CFR 1040.10/1040.11 - CSA - TUV
Power
Power consumption (typical)
Amount of power consumed by this model, often expressed in watts (W). Typical values that manufacturers give are power consumption when off, standby/suspended mode, typical use, maximum usage.
1.26 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 70 °C
Operational conditions
Storage temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 95%
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
65 x 30 x 10 mm
Interface
Interface ports to connect pieces of equipment. USB (Universal Serial Bus) has become the most popular wired interface to connect peripherals. USB 2.0 supports speeds up to 480 Mbit/s (USB 1: 12 Mbit/s). The interface FireWire is also known as the IEEE 1394 standard. Enhanced IDE (EIDE)is sometimes referred to as Fast ATA, Fast IDE or ATA-2.
IEEE 802.3z, GBIC Rev.5.5
Connector(s)
SC
Packet transfer speed
Rate at which data can be transferred by packet.
1.25 Gbps
Fiber type
9/10 µm
Customer service details
X