Choose country:
Choose language:
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.

Tripp Lite 5m (16-ft.) MTP/MPO / 8 x LC, 40GbE 5m MPO/MTP LC Blue fiber optic cable

X
Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Tripp Lite
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
5m (16-ft.) MTP/MPO / 8 x LC, 40GbE
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
N844-05M-8LC-P
Category
A thin glass fibre through which light can be transmitted.
fiber optic cables
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by Tripp Lite: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 12 Aug 2012
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Product views: 9457
This statistic is based on the 75554 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 12-08-12 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 73825 free Open Icecat users .
Info modified on: 11 Jan 2018 06:54:30
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Warranty: Lifetime limited warranty
Long product name Tripp Lite 5m (16-ft.) MTP/MPO / 8 x LC, 40GbE 5m MPO/MTP LC Blue fiber optic cable :
The short editorial description of Tripp Lite 5m (16-ft.) MTP/MPO / 8 x LC, 40GbE 5m MPO/MTP LC Blue fiber optic cable

5m (16-ft.) MTP / MPO Fan-out Cable, MTP/MPO to 8 x LC, 40GbE
More>>>

Tripp Lite 5m (16-ft.) MTP/MPO / 8 x LC, 40GbE 5m MPO/MTP LC Blue fiber optic cable:
The official marketing text of Tripp Lite 5m (16-ft.) MTP/MPO / 8 x LC, 40GbE 5m MPO/MTP LC Blue fiber optic cable as supplied by the manufacturer
Tripp Lite's MPO/MTP Multi-Fiber cabling system is ideally suited for a high density environment that demands space saving and reduced cable management solutions. MPO/MTP fan-outs support various connections from multi-fiber to single-fiber out. N844-xxM-8LC-P cables utilize 8 fibers to fully transmit 40GBASE-SR, 4 fibers in each direction transmitting 10Gb each.
Short summary description Tripp Lite 5m (16-ft.) MTP/MPO / 8 x LC, 40GbE 5m MPO/MTP LC Blue fiber optic cable:
This short summary of the Tripp Lite 5m (16-ft.) MTP/MPO / 8 x LC, 40GbE 5m MPO/MTP LC Blue fiber optic cable data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
Tripp Lite 5m (16-ft.) MTP/MPO / 8 x LC, 40GbE, 5 m, MPO/MTP, LC, Blue
Long summary description Tripp Lite 5m (16-ft.) MTP/MPO / 8 x LC, 40GbE 5m MPO/MTP LC Blue fiber optic cable :

Tripp Lite 5m (16-ft.) MTP/MPO / 8 x LC, 40GbE. Cable length: 5 m. Connector 1: MPO/MTP, Connector 2: LC, Core diameter: 50 µm, Cable colour: Blue

This is an auto-generated long summary of Tripp Lite 5m (16-ft.) MTP/MPO / 8 x LC, 40GbE 5m MPO/MTP LC Blue fiber optic cable based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
Features
Connector 1 *
This is the first connector in the device.
MPO/MTP
Connector 2 *
This is the second connector in the device.
LC
Core diameter *
The diameter of the core, which is the material at the centre e.g. the metal in an electrical wire.
50 µm
Cladding diameter *
The diameter of the cladding, which is the material around the centre (core) e.g. the plastic coating in an electrical wire.
125 µm
Cable colour *
Colour of the cable e.g. white, gray.
Blue
Features
Gender
Gender (type) of a product.
Male/Male
Data transfer rate
Rate at which data can be transferred. Usually expressed in units per second. May vary with network configurations.
100 Gbit/s
RoHS compliance
The Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) Directive aims to restrict certain dangerous substances commonly used in electrical and electronic equipment. Any RoHS compliant product is tested for the presence of Lead (Pb), Cadmium (Cd), Mercury (Hg), Hexavalent chromium (Hex-Cr), Polybrominated biphenyls (PBB), and Polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE). PBB and PBDE are flame retardants used in several plastics. For Cadmium and Hexavalent chromium, there must be less than 0.01% of the substance by weight at raw homogeneous materials level. For Lead, PBB, and PBDE, there must be no more than 0.1% of the material, when calculated by weight at raw homogeneous materials. Any RoHS compliant component must have 100 ppm or less of mercury and the mercury must not have been intentionally added to the component. In the EU, some military and medical equipment are exempt from RoHS compliance.
Yes
Weight & dimensions
Cable length *
How long the cable is.
5 m
Brand Image Product code Product Stock Price from
Tripp Lite MTP/MPO Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 5M Tripp Lite MTP/MPO Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 5M
(show image)
N844-05M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 5M EUR 140,90
(excl. VAT)
EUR 147,95 (incl. VAT)
Tripp Lite 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 5M Tripp Lite 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 5M
(show image)
N820-05M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 5M EUR 12,81
(excl. VAT)
EUR 15,37 (incl. VAT)
Tripp Lite 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 5M Tripp Lite 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 5M
(show image)
N820-05M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 5M EUR 18,60
(excl. VAT)
EUR 22,33 (incl. VAT)
Country Distributor
Nederland 1 distributor(s)
Australia 2 distributor(s)