Choose country:
Choose language:
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.

StarTech.com Gigabit RJ45 to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Media Converter network media converter 850 nm

X
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
StarTech.com
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
Gigabit RJ45 to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Media Converter
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
ET91000LC
Category
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
Network Media Converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created byStarTech.com: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Product views: 7351
This statistic is based on the 88595 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 86602 free Open Icecat users.
Info modified on: 04 Apr 2019 08:34:42
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Long product name StarTech.com Gigabit RJ45 to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Media Converter network media converter 850 nm :
The short editorial description of StarTech.com Gigabit RJ45 to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Media Converter network media converter 850 nm

GIGABIT RJ45 TO MULTI MODE LC FIBER 850NM MEDIA CONVERTER
More>>>
StarTech.com Gigabit RJ45 to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Media Converter network media converter 850 nm:
The official marketing text of StarTech.com Gigabit RJ45 to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Media Converter network media converter 850 nm as supplied by the manufacturer

StarTech.com’s high-speed ET91000LC gigabit media converters are engineered to make fiber connections simple and reliable for even the most demanding network specialists. StarTech.com’s ET91000LC is the perfect solution for connecting buildings to main networks.

Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds. This reliable and compact fiber optic media converter features a heavy-duty power supply to withstand the most challenging environments. It has 6 LED indicators to ensure its continuous operation.

While supporting a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters, it allows full wire speed of 148,800 packets per second throughput that prevents bottlenecks and keeps your data flowing quickly and smoothly.

Guaranteed compatibility with 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standard.

-Increases the distance of your existing network up to 550 m (Multi-mode).
-Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion.

Short summary description StarTech.com Gigabit RJ45 to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Media Converter network media converter 850 nm:
This short summary of the StarTech.com Gigabit RJ45 to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Media Converter network media converter 850 nm data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.

StarTech.com Gigabit RJ45 to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Media Converter, 550 m, 850 nm, FCC Class A & CE Mark C-Tick, 690 g, 0 - 55 °C, 720 g

Long summary description StarTech.com Gigabit RJ45 to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Media Converter network media converter 850 nm:
This is an auto-generated long summary of StarTech.com Gigabit RJ45 to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Media Converter network media converter 850 nm based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.

StarTech.com Gigabit RJ45 to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Media Converter. Maximum transfer distance: 550 m, Wavelength: 850 nm. Certification: FCC Class A & CE Mark C-Tick. Weight: 690 g. Package weight: 720 g. Dimensions (WxDxH): 86 x 123 x 120 mm, Connector(s): Fiber Optic LC Female/RJ45 Female, Weight (imperial): 0.268 kg (0.59 lbs)

Performance
Maximum transfer distance *
The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
550 m
Wavelength *
The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
850 nm
Design
Certification
FCC Class A & CE Mark C-Tick
Weight & dimensions
Weight
Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
690 g
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 55 °C
Packaging data
Package weight
Weight of the packaged product.
720 g
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
86 x 123 x 120 mm
Connector(s)
Fiber Optic LC Female/RJ45 Female
Full duplex
A full-duplex system allows communication in both directions, and unlike half-duplex, allows this to happen simultaneously.
Yes
Weight (imperial)
0.268 kg (0.59 lbs)
Customer service details