Choose country:
Choose language:
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.

StarTech.com ET1000SM40LC network media converter

X
Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
StarTech.com
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
ET1000SM40LC
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
ET1000SM40LC
Category
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by StarTech.com: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 20 May 2009
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Product views: 9982
This statistic is based on the 74605 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 20-05-09 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 72877 free Open Icecat users .
Info modified on: 24 Aug 2017 01:18:01
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Warranty: 1 Year
Long product name StarTech.com ET1000SM40LC network media converter :
The short editorial description of StarTech.com ET1000SM40LC network media converter

Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
More>>>

StarTech.com ET1000SM40LC network media converter:
The official marketing text of StarTech.com ET1000SM40LC network media converter as supplied by the manufacturer
This Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).

Providing a cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds end-to-end and delivers ideal network performance and scalability.

The Gigabit Ethernet/Fiber converter transparently converts 1000Base-T Ethernet into 1000Base-LX/SX optical for long distance single mode fiber connection to a second Gigabit Ethernet/SM Fiber converter, which performs the reverse operation (converting the 1000Base-SX/LX signal back into 1000Base-T) for connection to the remote Gigabit node/segment.

Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations.
Short summary description StarTech.com ET1000SM40LC network media converter:
This short summary of the StarTech.com ET1000SM40LC network media converter data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
StarTech.com ET1000SM40LC, Wired, 690 g, 670 g, 400 x 490 x 260 mm
Long summary description StarTech.com ET1000SM40LC network media converter :

StarTech.com ET1000SM40LC. Connectivity technology: Wired. Weight: 690 g, Package weight: 670 g. Dimensions (WxDxH): 400 x 490 x 260 mm

This is an auto-generated long summary of StarTech.com ET1000SM40LC network media converter based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.

Thanks for ordering a data-sheet fix by Icecat.

Your data-sheet will be described/fixed in couple of days.

Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology
Wired
Weight & dimensions
Weight
Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
690 g
Package weight
Weight of the packaged product.
670 g
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
400 x 490 x 260 mm
Full duplex
A full-duplex system allows communication in both directions, and unlike half-duplex, allows this to happen simultaneously.
Yes
I/O ports
An interface on a device to which you can connect another device.
2x Fiber Optic LC F 1x RJ45 F
Brand Image Product code Product Stock Price from
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m
(show image)
MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m EUR 0,12
(excl. VAT)
EUR 0,12 (incl. VAT)
StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km
(show image)
MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km EUR 0,06
(excl. VAT)
EUR 0,06 (incl. VAT)
StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km
(show image)
MCM110SC2 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km EUR 0,06
(excl. VAT)
EUR 0,06 (incl. VAT)
StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter SC 2km with PoE StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter SC 2km with PoE
(show image)
MCM110SC2P 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter SC 2km with PoE EUR 0,17
(excl. VAT)
EUR 0,17 (incl. VAT)
StarTech.com MCM110ST2P 100Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter StarTech.com MCM110ST2P 100Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter
(show image)
MCM110ST2P MCM110ST2P  —