Choose country:
Choose language:
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.

StarTech.com Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m

X
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
StarTech.com
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
A50FBLCLC5
EAN/UPC code :
European Article Number (EAN) and Universal Product Code (UPC) are better known as the barcode on a product's packaging to uniquely identify a product in a shop or logistic process. One product data-sheet can have multiple barcodes depending on logistic variations such as packaging or country.
0065030827089 show
Category
A thin glass fibre through which light can be transmitted.
Fibre Optic Cables
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created byStarTech.com: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Product views: 50419
This statistic is based on the 88779 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 86785 free Open Icecat users.
Info modified on: 12 Nov 2019 17:07:06
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Warranty: Lifetime
Long product name StarTech.com Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m :
The short editorial description of StarTech.com Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m

StarTech.com 5m Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - OM3 - LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable
More>>>
StarTech.com Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m:
The official marketing text of StarTech.com Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m as supplied by the manufacturer

The A50FBLCLC5 5m 850nm Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) Aqua Cord features 50/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks - the perfect solution for fiber cable runs between multiple backbone switches, hubs and routers as well as higher end networking equipment.

This LC-LC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire – an ideal solution for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each Duplex 50/125 (OM3) Multimode Fiber Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability, and is backed by our lifetime warranty.

The StarTech.com Advantage
- Suitable for installations under restrictive building codes, with LSZH rating
- Guaranteed reliability

Short summary description StarTech.com Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m:
This short summary of the StarTech.com Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.

StarTech.com Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m, 5 m, OM3, LC, LC, Male/Male, Turquoise

Long summary description StarTech.com Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m:
This is an auto-generated long summary of StarTech.com Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.

StarTech.com Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m. Cable length: 5 m, Fibre optic type: OM3, Connector 1: LC, Connector 2: LC, Core diameter: 50 µm, Connector gender: Male/Male, Full duplex, Cable colour: Turquoise

Features
Cable length *
How long the cable is.
5 m
Fibre optic type *
The standardised properties of the fiber optic cable.
OM3
Connector 1 *
This is the first connector in the device.
LC
Connector 2 *
This is the second connector in the device.
LC
Connector gender *
To distinguish parts on a cable interface, connectors are grouped under genders. Sockets or jacks are considered to be female whilst plugs are referred to as male.
Male/Male
Cable colour *
Colour of the cable e.g. white, gray.
Turquoise
Full duplex *
A full-duplex system allows communication in both directions, and unlike half-duplex, allows this to happen simultaneously.
Yes
Core diameter *
The diameter of the core, which is the material at the centre e.g. the metal in an electrical wire.
50 µm
Cladding diameter *
The diameter of the cladding, which is the material around the centre (core) e.g. the plastic coating in an electrical wire.
125 µm
Fiber mode structure
Multi-mode
Wavelengths supported
850 nm
Features
Data transfer rate
Rate at which data can be transferred. Usually expressed in units per second. May vary with network configurations.
10 Gbit/s
Jacket material
Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Halogen-free
Yes
RoHS compliance
The Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) Directive aims to restrict certain dangerous substances commonly used in electrical and electronic equipment. Any RoHS compliant product is tested for the presence of Lead (Pb), Cadmium (Cd), Mercury (Hg), Hexavalent chromium (Hex-Cr), Polybrominated biphenyls (PBB), and Polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE). PBB and PBDE are flame retardants used in several plastics. For Cadmium and Hexavalent chromium, there must be less than 0.01% of the substance by weight at raw homogeneous materials level. For Lead, PBB, and PBDE, there must be no more than 0.1% of the material, when calculated by weight at raw homogeneous materials. Any RoHS compliant component must have 100 ppm or less of mercury and the mercury must not have been intentionally added to the component. In the EU, some military and medical equipment are exempt from RoHS compliance.
Yes
Weight & dimensions
Cable diameter
The distance from one side of the cable to the other, with a straight line going through the middle of the cable.
3 mm
Packaging data
Package width
The distance from one side of the packaging to the other.
200 mm
Package depth
The distance from the front to the back of the packaging.
220 mm
Package height
The distance from the top to the bottom of the packaging.
24 mm
Package weight
Weight of the packaged product.
76 g
Country Distributor
Nederland 2 distributor(s)
United Kingdom 5 distributor(s)
España 3 distributor(s)
France 2 distributor(s)
Magyarország 3 distributor(s)
Italia 3 distributor(s)
Sverige 2 distributor(s)
Deutschland 4 distributor(s)
Danmark 1 distributor(s)
Belgium 2 distributor(s)
Switzerland 2 distributor(s)
Suomi 1 distributor(s)
Australia 3 distributor(s)
United States 1 distributor(s)
Bulgaria 1 distributor(s)
Österreich 1 distributor(s)
Customer service details