Choose country:
Choose language:
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.

Allied Telesis 10/100TX, 100FX (SC,SM) SMF media & rate converter line card w/ OAM, 15km network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm

X
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Allied Telesis
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
10/100TX, 100FX (SC,SM) SMF media & rate converter line card w/ OAM, 15km
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
AT-CM212A/1
Category
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
Network Media Converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by Allied Telesis: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Product views: 12294
This statistic is based on the 86353 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 84376 free Open Icecat users.
Info modified on: 10 Aug 2018 05:56:12
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Long product name Allied Telesis 10/100TX, 100FX (SC,SM) SMF media & rate converter line card w/ OAM, 15km network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm :
The short editorial description of Allied Telesis 10/100TX, 100FX (SC,SM) SMF media & rate converter line card w/ OAM, 15km network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm

10/100TX, 100FX (SC,SM) SMF media & rate converter line card w/ OAM, 15km
More>>>
Allied Telesis 10/100TX, 100FX (SC,SM) SMF media & rate converter line card w/ OAM, 15km network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm:
The official marketing text of Allied Telesis 10/100TX, 100FX (SC,SM) SMF media & rate converter line card w/ OAM, 15km network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm as supplied by the manufacturer

Each AT-CM2xx series media and rate converter line card features a 10/100TX twisted pair port and a 100FX optical port. The twisted pair port has an RJ-45 connector and a maximum operating distance of 100 meters (328 feet) when connected to either an Ethernet or Fast Ethernet device. Depending on the model, the media and rate converter line cards 100FX Port can operate in multimode or single-mode fiber over various distances up to 40km.The range support both dual fiber pair transmission, and single fiber transmission, allowing network administrators to build highly cost-effective network, when considering the costs of terminating fiber cables.These cards can operate at half and full-duplex.

Short summary description Allied Telesis 10/100TX, 100FX (SC,SM) SMF media & rate converter line card w/ OAM, 15km network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm:
This short summary of the Allied Telesis 10/100TX, 100FX (SC,SM) SMF media & rate converter line card w/ OAM, 15km network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.

Allied Telesis 10/100TX, 100FX (SC,SM) SMF media & rate converter line card w/ OAM, 15km, 100 Mbit/s, 10/100TX, 100FX, Wired, 15000 m, 1310 nm, 1200000 h

Long summary description Allied Telesis 10/100TX, 100FX (SC,SM) SMF media & rate converter line card w/ OAM, 15km network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm:
This is an auto-generated long summary of Allied Telesis 10/100TX, 100FX (SC,SM) SMF media & rate converter line card w/ OAM, 15km network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.

Allied Telesis 10/100TX, 100FX (SC,SM) SMF media & rate converter line card w/ OAM, 15km. Maximum data transfer rate: 100 Mbit/s, Cabling technology: 10/100TX, 100FX. Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 15000 m, Wavelength: 1310 nm, Mean time between failures (MTBF): 1200000 h. Compliance industry standards: IEEE 802.3ah, Safety: UL60950-1 (cULUS), EN60950-1 (TUV), EN60825, Certification: EN55024 UL60950-1 (cULus) EN60950-1 (TUV) CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1. Power consumption (typical): 9 W

Networking
Maximum data transfer rate *
The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
100 Mbit/s
Cabling technology
Type of cable technology performance.
10/100TX, 100FX
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology
The technology that enables connectivity of the device, e.g. wired or wireless.
Wired
Performance
Maximum transfer distance *
The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
15000 m
Wavelength *
The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
1310 nm
Mean time between failures (MTBF)
Statistical model used to indicate product/mechanism reliability; expressed in hours and percentage of duty cycle. This number (in hours) does not indicate the mean time before failure for a single unit/mechanism.
1200000 h
Design
LED indicators
Yes
Compliance industry standards
List of characteristics that describe methods of compliance to industry-defined standards for the product
IEEE 802.3ah
Safety
List of regulatory safety standards for all countries in which this product has been certified.
UL60950-1 (cULUS), EN60950-1 (TUV), EN60825
Certification
EN55024 UL60950-1 (cULus) EN60950-1 (TUV) CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1
Power
Power consumption (typical)
Amount of power consumed by this model, often expressed in watts (W). Typical values that manufacturers give are power consumption when off, standby/suspended mode, typical use, maximum usage.
9 W
Weight & dimensions
Weight
Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
270 g
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-25 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 95%
Operating altitude
0 - 3048 m
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
22 x 73 x 130 mm
Connector(s)
SC/SM
Power requirements
3.3/5VDC
Full duplex
A full-duplex system allows communication in both directions, and unlike half-duplex, allows this to happen simultaneously.
Yes
Electromagnetic emissions
FCC class A, EN55022 class A, VCCI class A, C-Tick, CE
Country Distributor
Australia 1 distributor(s)
Customer service details
X